FANDOM


Mattel Entertainment Presents a Rainmaker Entertainment production: Barbie in a Christmas Carol

Written By

  • Elise Allen

Based on the Story By

  • Charles Dickens

Supervising Producers

  • Cort Jane
  • Jennifer Twiner McCarron

Producer

  • Anita Lee

Original Score By

  • Eric Colvin

Score Conducted and Produced By

  • Arnie Roth

Songs Arranged and Produced By

  • Arnie Roth

Performed By

  • The Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

Production Designer

  • Pamela Prostarr

Executive Producers

  • Paul Gertz
  • Rob Hudnut

Directed By

  • William Lau

Starring the Voices Of

Casting Agents

  • Voicebox Productions; Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Imaginex Studios; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Voiceovers UK; London, UK
  • Another Tongue; London, UK

Union of B.C. Performers
UBCP
B.C. Branch of ACTRA

Associate Producer

  • Carrie Wilksen

Line Producer

  • Shawn McCorkindale

Production Manager

  • Pat Link

Voice Director

  • Terry Klassen

Vice President of Production

  • Larry Deflorio

Lead Editor

  • Sylvain Blais

Production Coordinators

  • Lilian Bravo
  • Michelle Buch

Character Designers

  • Francesca Natale
  • Lil Reichmann

Designers

  • Gavin Ball
  • David Dick
  • Beth Gonzalez
  • Shaun Martens

CG Supervisor

  • Derek Waters

Supervising Modelers

  • Ljiljana Babic

Lead Modelers

  • Jaroslav Chorny
  • Shane Merner
  • Shaun Middleton

Modelers

  • Adam Bagatto
  • Nadine Burwash
  • Jimmy Chang
  • Carol Cheng
  • Emily (Pei-Chun) Fang
  • Derek Goodfellow
  • Lee Hannaford
  • Alun Hollyman
  • Shi Hu
  • Phil Kwan
  • Kelly Wei-Lo
  • Michelle Mann
  • Shari Mcconochie
  • Maisha Moore
  • Raward Sarkis
  • James (Hwa Jong) Song
  • Erik Sutton
  • Josh Toews
  • Mike Tran
  • Eric Wong
  • Jennifer Yabuki
  • Takahashi Yamanouchi
  • Lan Yao
  • Lea Young

Head of Facial Development

  • Henry Cho

Facial Technical Director

  • Cecilia Ku

Twitch Rig Technician

  • Darcey Smith

Rigging Technical Director

  • Clayton Ryan

Rigging Technician

  • Eddie Li

Lead Layout Animator

  • Charlie McKenna

Senior Layout Animators

  • Wayne Gunn
  • Stephen King
  • Behzad Mansoori-Dara
  • Cameron Widen

Layout Animators

  • Joel Burch
  • Curtis Hunt
  • Ryan King
  • Daniel Laczkowksi

Animation Directors

  • Colin Oleksyn
  • David Tilgner

Supervising Animators

  • Larry Anderson
  • Luke de Winter

Lead Animators

  • Francis Cardeno
  • Charlie McKenna
  • Melanie Plett
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Aaron Zacher

Animators

  • Hilary Boarman
  • Daniel Broverman
  • Joel Burch
  • Izabela Bzymek
  • Luis Carlos Aguilar
  • Doug Calvert
  • Joey Chang
  • Jacques Daigle
  • Kamil Damji
  • James Dykeman
  • Nathan Fitzgerald
  • Heather Garrow
  • Michelle Hapke
  • Ricky Huang
  • Curtis Hunt
  • Ryan King
  • Stephen King
  • Eric Kingston
  • Julius Kwan
  • Kevin Kyle
  • Michael Lewicki
  • Wendy Luk
  • Oscar Lo
  • Agata Matuszak
  • Colleen Morton
  • Patrick Nash
  • Noel Peters
  • Max Polozov
  • Ricardo Rodrigues
  • Christina Roodenburg
  • Robin Shea
  • Eddie Shu
  • Dustin Smith
  • Shannon Tieu
  • Brandon Tinney
  • Roland Vallet
  • Mike White
  • Grant Wilson

Production Editors

  • Alena Astashenkava
  • Ryan Brassington
  • Jordan Hemsley
  • Duncan Rochfort

Lead Technical Animators

  • Genevieve Lacombe
  • Craig Shiells

Technical Animators

  • Brendon Marklinger
  • Jason McKeeman
  • Wade Wilson

Lighting Supervisor

  • Conrad Chow

Lead Lighting Artists

  • Lester Chung
  • Allan Pantoja

Senior Lighting Artist

  • Ivy Ho

Lighting Artists

  • Michelle Buch
  • Nadine Burwash
  • David Ganshorn
  • Derek Goodfellow
  • Shi Hu
  • Davis Kunkel
  • Genevieve Lacombe
  • Angela Lee
  • Sean Metcalfe
  • Greg Montgomery
  • Luke Nguyen
  • Sandy Tien
  • Josh Toews
  • Eric Wong

Compositing Supervisor

  • Winston Fan

Compositing Artists

  • Adam Bagatto
  • Peter Dudley
  • Scott Mackay
  • Jayme Vandusen
  • Brent Veal
  • Jessica Woods

FX Supervisors

  • Bradly Dunbar
  • Adam Sera

FX Animators

  • Aiden Blake
  • Gary Hughes
  • Joe Pelz
  • David Poirier
  • Brendon Marklinger
  • Frederic Simard

Motion Capture Producer

  • Tony Lomonaco

Lead Motion Capture Technical Director

  • Tony Lomonaco

Motion Capture Technical Director

  • Paul Cech

Motion Capture Editors

  • Jason Hancox
  • Jody Zoerb

Junior Motion Capture Editors

  • Harry Liu
  • Graham Qually

Motion Capture Talent

  • Peter Benson
  • Ryan Booth
  • Cailin Stadnyk
  • Debbie Timuss

Head of Production Technology

  • Martin Kumor

Senior Software Developer

  • Paul Clayton Newman

Software Developers

  • Dexter Cheng
  • Chrysanne Magat
  • Alex Mitrofanov

Head of Creature Development

  • Teunis de Raat

Web Developers

  • Jongpil Choi
  • Tim Kang

Director of IT and Operations

  • Ron Stinson

Senior Systems Administrator

  • David Algar

Systems Administrators

  • Bart Adrian
  • Jamie MacDonald
  • Nick Xiao

Desktop Administrators

  • Gurdip Bains
  • Michelle Goss
  • Neil Hogan
  • Sheldon Jones
  • Marvin Vasquez

Rendering Supervisor

  • John Burk

Render Technical Director

  • Nick Burdan

Render Wrangler

  • Luis Casuso

Trainer/Technical Support

  • Tarquin Lougheide

Production Technology Coordinator

  • Anat Rabkin

Senior Production Technician

  • Larry Bodnar

Production Technician

  • Jordan Atkinson

Media Room Operator

  • Scott Atkins

Junior Media Room Operator

  • John Ganshorn

Online Editors

  • Winston Fan
  • Jordan Hemsley

Credits

  • Michael Douglas

Studio Coordinators

  • Glen Loguheed
  • Erin McGechaen

Director of Human Resources

  • Emi Hashimoto

Human Resources Manager

  • Ann-Louise Olsen

Humann Resources Recruiter

  • Amee Unadkat

Human Resources Administrator

  • Jamie Savella-Mach

Director of Finance

  • Mary Ellen Garratt

Controller

  • Albert Lim

Project Accountant

  • Alison Block

Production Accountant

  • Marie Sutherland

Intermediate Accountant

  • Kirsty Wilson

Payroll Manager

  • Victoria Elrod

Seniro Payroll Specialist

  • Sheryl Dunwoody

Payroll Administrator

  • Ruwani Hewabandula

Accounts Payable Administrator

  • Katherine Armstrong

Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Alexandra Pappova

Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Sandra Duquette

Facilities Manager

  • Brenda Yau

Facility Production Assistants

  • Marni Annely
  • Chris Cherepacha
  • Julian Diaz
  • Adam Harrison
  • Avtar Longiye

Dialogue Recording

  • Chris Hobbs
  • Steve Lichuk
  • Wes Swales

Recording Studio

  • Koko Productions Inc.; Vancouver, British Columbia

Post Production Audio

  • Sharpe Sound Studios Inc.; North Vancouver, British Columbia

Re-Recording Mixers

  • Kelly Cole
  • Bill Mellow
  • Joe Watts

Sound Supervisor

  • Anke Bakker

Sound Design

  • Ryan Nowak
  • Ken Cade
  • Kris Fenske
  • James Fonnyadt

Background Editor

  • Jay Cheetham

Foley

  • Maureen Murphy
  • Cam Wagner

Foley Editor

  • Dario Disanto

Audio Post Production Coordinator

  • Laurie Melhus

Dolby Surround

Video Post Production At

  • Rainmaker Entertainment, Inc.; Vancouver, British Columbia

Rainmaker Entertainment

Finishing Supervisor

  • Jim Cerrott

Original Score By

  • Eric Colvin (BMI)

Score Conducted and Produced By

  • Arnie Roth (ASCAP)

Songs Arranged, Orchestrated, Conducted and Produced By

  • Arnie Roth (ASCAP)

Additional Orchestrations By

  • Arnie Roth (ASCAP)

Music Performed by The

  • Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

Recording Studios

  • AWR Music Studio, Chicago, Il. USA
  • CNSO Studio, Prague, Czech Republic
  • CTV Studio, Prague, Czech Republic

Balance Engineers

  • Milan Jilek
  • Jan Kotzmann

Music Score Mix Engineers

  • Mathew Prock
  • Chris Szuberla

Assisted By

  • Cenda Kotzmann
  • Frank Brenner

Music Editing

  • Mathew Prock
  • Chris Szuberla

Music Production Assistants

  • Leanne Araya
  • Fritz Hocking
  • Eric Roth
  • Marcy Roth
  • Cameron Schroeder
  • Chris Szuberla
  • Christina Worthing

Music Copyists

  • AWR Music LLC
  • Daniel Blake
  • Nathan Bowen
  • Frantisek Brenner
  • Carey Deadman
  • Gary Fry
  • Fritz Hocking
  • Jet Music Preparation
  • Pavel Prantl
  • Paul Riker
  • Eric Roth

Music Contracting Services and Additional Vocal Talent Casting Coordination

  • AWR Music LL

Additional Vocal Direction By

  • Scott Page-Pagter

Performances By

  • Chicago Children's Choir, Under the Direction of Helen Eaton, Judy Hanson and Josephine Lee
  • Samantha Bakall
  • Marianne Bellorin
  • Elisa Croteau-Chonka
  • Emma Daniels
  • Addie Epstein
  • Adriann Flocco
  • Caroline Kagan
  • Ellie Kleber
  • Ashley Marsh
  • Stephanie Ricoy
  • Kyra Woods

"O Christmas Tree"

  • Original Carol "O Tannenbaum" by Joachim August Zarnack
  • Produced and arranged by Arnie Roth

"Deck the Halls"

  • Traditional Welsh Folk Song "Nos Galan"
  • Produced and arranged by Arnie Roth

"Jolly Old Saint Nicolas"

  • Traditional American Folk Song
  • Produced and arranged by Arnie Roth

"Joy to the World"

  • Original Carol by Isaac Watts, Lowell Mason and George F. Handel
  • Produced and arranged by Arnie Roth

"Branle de l'Official"

  • Traditional French Melody
  • Produced and arranged by Arnie Roth

"We Wish You a Merry Christmas"

  • Produced and arranged by Arnie Roth
  • Traditional English Carol

Musicologist

  • Richard Green

Mattel Assistants

  • Tara Browne
  • Melinda Geniza
  • Carol Lyn Robinson

Mattel Production Intern

  • Noura Jafar

Creative Consultants

  • Kristi Atkins
  • Jennifer Belbis
  • Jeff Bukas
  • Sarah Buzby
  • Pat Chan
  • Christine Chang
  • Lucy Chapman
  • Danielle Dineen
  • Ann Driskill
  • Lauren Dougherty
  • Laurie Drake
  • Steve Fireman
  • Carrie Feigel
  • George Fong
  • Peter Gandolfo
  • Leanne Gayner
  • Liz Grampp
  • Angela Harkness-Gripe
  • Juan Gutierrez
  • Geri Hathaway
  • Laura Horwitz
  • Ed Horasz
  • Vicki Jaeger
  • Elizabeth Liberetti
  • Cindy Ledermann
  • Whitt Lee
  • Michelle Llorin
  • Julia Phelps
  • Carey Plunkett
  • Susan Turner
  • Kathleen Warner
  • Ken Wehr
  • Renée Cheng Yang
  • Sal Velazquez
  • Kimberley Vilatoro
  • Anna Ziss-Patton
  • Sharon Zuckerman

&

  • Mattel Sound Design Studios

Special Thanks

  • Andres Amezquitta
  • Richard Dickson
  • Tony Dimichele
  • Jesyca C. Durchin
  • Kevin Farr
  • Warren Franklin
  • Joleen Jackson
  • Sean Sanders
  • Chuck Scothon
  • Michael Shore
  • Evelyn Viohl
  • Barry Waldo

And Especially

  • Bob Eckert and Neil Friedman

Barbie in A Christmas Carol
Country of First Publication: United States of America.
Mattel, Inc. is the author of this motion picture for purposes of the Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto.

All stories, names, characters and incidents portrayed in this production are fictitious. No idenfitication with any actual persons, whether living or deceased, places or products is intended or should be inferred.

This motion picture is protected under the Laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unathorized exhibition, distribution or copying of this film or any part thereof may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

©2008 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved

"Keep the beauty of Christmas in your heart every day of the year"
- Barbie

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+